Privacy Policy for The Live Agency – LIVE HIVE

At The Live Hive, accessible from www.theliveagency.com.au, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by The Live Hive and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in The Live Hive. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, date of birth, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

  • to conduct our business – to provide and maintain our service, including monitoring the usage of the app

  • to provide you with information relating to our products for the purpose of the campaign

  • to improve and optimise our services and platform

  • to manage your account. The data you provide gives you access to different functionalities of the service that are available to you as a registered user.

  • to contact you via email, phone, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication including push notifications regarding updates or informative communication in relation to the product

  • for our internal administrative, reseach, planning, marketing and product development purchases

  • complying with legal obligation

Information Collected while using the App – the Live Hive

While using our app, in order to provide these features, we may collect, with your permission:

  • information regarding your location – the purpose of location is to ensure you are at the correct location

  • camera access – the purpose of the camera access is so The Live Agency is able to view your display and set up

  • pictures and other information from your device’s camera and photo library – the purpose of access to pictures/device camera or photo library is for  you to upload any expenses that may occur during your session

We use this information to provide features of our service. This information may be uploaded to the Company’s servers and/or service provider’s service, or it may simply be stored on your device.

Retention and access

We will only retain records of your personal information until your resignation. Once you resign and follow the correct procedures, your information will be removed and/or deleted from our systems.

Log Files

The Live Hive follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, The Live Hive uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of The Live Hive.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on The Live Hive, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that The Live Hive has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

The Live Hive’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Security of your personal data

The security of. your personal data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commerically acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

The Live Hive does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Links to other websites

Our service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third part link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policy or practices of any third party sites of services.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email/notice on our service, prior to the change becoming effective and updated the “Last updated” date at the top of this Private Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as occurred, you may direct. your query to our General Manager using the details below and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.au or call 1300 363 992

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Private Policy, you can contact us by:

  • Email: matt@theliveagency.com.au

  • Phone Number: 02 8318 4205

  • Mail: Unit 4, 52 Queen Street, Beaconsfield, NSW, 2015

  • Website: http://theliveagency.com.au

The Live Agency 2022 Data Protection Policy

 

INTRODUCTION 

 

The Live Agency needs to gather and use certain information about individuals. These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

 

This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet The Live Agency’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law. 

 

WHY THIS POLICY EXISTS? 

 

This data protection policy ensures The Live Agency:

  • Complies with data protection law and follows good practice 
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners 
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data 
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach 

 

DATA PROTECTION LAW

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organisations — including The Live Agency — must collect, handle and store personal information. These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials. To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully. 

 

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must: 

  1. Be processed fairly and lawfully 
  2. Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes 
  3. Be adequate, relevant and not excessive 
  4. Be accurate and kept up to date
  5. Not be held for any longer than necessary 
  6. Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects 
  7. Be protected in appropriate ways
  8. Not be transferred outside Australia, unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection 

 

PEOPLE, RISKS AND RESPONSIBILITIES

 

POLICY SCOPE 

 

This policy applies to: 

  • The head office of The Live Agency
  • All staff of The Live Agency
  • All contractors, suppliers and other people working on behalf of The Live Agency. 

 

It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can include: 

  • Names of individuals 
  • Postal addresses 
  • Email addresses 
  • Telephone numbers 
  • Plus any other information relating to individuals 

 

DATA PROTECTION RISKS

 

 This policy helps to protect  The Live Agency from some very real data security risks, including: 

  • Breaches of confidentiality. For instance, information being given out inappropriately. 
  • Failing to offer choice. For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to them. 
  • Reputational damage. For instance, the company could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data.

 

RESPONSIBILITIES 

 

Everyone who works for or with The Live Agency has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately. Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles. However, these people have key areas of responsibility: 

  • The board of directors is ultimately responsible for ensuring that The Live Agency meets its legal obligations. 
  • The General Manager, Matthew Lloyd-Davies, is responsible for: 
    • Keeping the board updated about data protection responsibilities, risks and issues. 
    • Reviewing all data protection procedures and related policies, in line with an agreed schedule. 
    • Arranging data protection training and advice for the people covered by this policy. 
    • Handling data protection questions from staff and anyone else covered by this policy. – Dealing with requests from individuals to see the data The Live Agency holds about them (also called ‘subject access requests’). 
    • Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties that may handle the company’s sensitive data. 
    • Ensuring all systems, services and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards. – Performing regular checks and scans to ensure security hardware and software is functioning properly. 
    • Evaluating any third-party services the company is considering using to store or process data. For instance, cloud computing services.  
  • The General Manager, Matthew Lloyd-Davies, is responsible for: 
    • Approving any data protection statements attached to communications such as emails and letters. 
    • Addressing any data protection queries from journalists or media outlets like newspapers.
    • Where necessary, working with other staff to ensure marketing initiatives abide by data protection principles. 

 

GENERAL STAFF GUIDELINES

 

The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it for their work. 

Data should not be shared informally. When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line managers.

  •  The Live Agency  will provide training to all employees to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data. 
  • Employees should keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below. 
  • In particular, strong passwords must be used and they should never be shared. 
  • Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorised people, either within the company or externally. 
  • Data should be regularly reviewed and updated if it is found to be out of date. If no longer required, it should be deleted and disposed of. 
  •  Employees should request help from their line manager or the data protection officer if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection. 

 

DATA STORAGE

 

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the IT manager or data controller. When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it. These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason: 

  • When not required, the paper or files should be kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet. 
  • Employees should make sure paper and printouts are not left where unauthorised people could see them, like on a printer. 
  • Data printouts should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required. When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts. 
  • Data should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly and never shared between employees. 
  • If data is stored on removable media (like a CD or DVD), these should be kept locked away securely when not being used. 
  • Data should only be stored on designated drives and servers, and should only be uploaded to an approved cloud computing service. 
  • Servers containing personal data should be sited in a secure location, away from general office space. 
  • Data should be backed up frequently. Those backups should be tested regularly, in line with the company’s standard backup procedures. 
  • Data should never be saved directly to laptops or other mobile devices like tablets or smartphones. 
  • All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and a firewall. 

 

DATA USE

 

Personal data is of no value to The Live Agency unless the business can make use of it. However, it is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft: 

  • When working with personal data, employees should ensure the screens of their computers are always locked when left unattended.
  •  Personal data should not be shared informally. In particular, it should never be sent by email, as this form of communication is not secure. 
  • Data must be encrypted before being transferred electronically. The Digital Director can explain how to send data to authorised external contacts. 
  • Personal data should never be transferred outside of the European Economic Area. 
  • Employees should not save copies of personal data to their own computers. Always access and update the central copy of any data. 

 

DATA ACCURACY

 

The law requires The Live Agency to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date. The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort  The Live Agency should put into ensuring its accuracy. It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible. 

  • Data will be held in as few places as necessary. Staff should not create any unnecessary additional data sets. 
  • Staff should take every opportunity to ensure data is updated. For instance, by confirming a customer’s details when they call. 
  • The Live Agency will make it easy for data subjects to update the information The Live Agency holds about them. For instance, via the company website. 
  • Data should be updated as inaccuracies are discovered. For instance, if a customer can no longer be reached on their stored telephone number, it should be removed from the database. 
  • It is the marketing manager’s responsibility to ensure marketing databases are checked against industry suppression files every six months. Subject access requests.

 

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

 

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by The Live Agency are entitled to: 

  • Ask what information the company holds about them and why. 
  • Ask how to gain access to it. 
  • Be informed how to keep it up to date. 
  • Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations. 

 

If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request. Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the data controller at matt@theliveagency.com.au. The data controller can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this.

The data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days. The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information. 

 

DISCLOSING DATA FOR OTHER REASONS

 

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject. Under these circumstances,  The Live Agency will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisers where necessary. 

 

PROVIDING INFORMATION

 

The Live Agency aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand: 

  • How the data is being used 
  • How to exercise their rights 

 

To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company.